Schools in Reach

St Francis de Sales Catholic Junior School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £221k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Liverpool · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£221k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£118kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,337
Pupils
461+11% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £130k reserve2018-192019-20: £220k reserve2019-202020-21: £319k reserve2020-212021-22: £142k reserve2021-222022-23: £224k reserve2022-232023-24: £165k reserve2023-242024-25: £102k reserve2024-252025-26: £221k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £3.0m2023-242024-25: income £3.1m, spending £3.2m2024-252025-26: income £3.4m, spending £3.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£5k
£130k
417
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£90k
£220k
423
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£99k
£319k
421
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.6m
-£177k
£142k
434
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£81k
£224k
435
2023-24
£2.9m
£3.0m
-£59k
£165k
469
2024-25
£3.1m
£3.2m
-£63k
£102k
461
2025-26
£3.4m
£3.3m
+£118k
£221k
461

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £7,080 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,183.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,246 per pupil; similar schools £3,151 (middle half £2,904–£3,381)Teachers£3,246Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,501 per pupil; similar schools £1,568 (middle half £1,356–£1,848)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,501Supply staff: this school £84 per pupil; similar schools £191 (middle half £65–£276)Supply staff£84Admin and clerical: this school £172 per pupil; similar schools £308 (middle half £236–£347)Admin and clerical£172Premises: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £353 (middle half £293–£529)Premises£328Energy: this school £102 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £82–£144)Energy£102Learning resources & ICT: this school £688 per pupil; similar schools £309 (middle half £232–£374)Learning resources & ICT£688Bought-in services: this school £458 per pupil; similar schools £184 (middle half £80–£296)Bought-in services£458
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,246
£3,151
£2,904–£3,381
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,501
£1,568
£1,356–£1,848
Supply staff
£84
£191
£65–£276
Admin and clerical
£172
£308
£236–£347
Premises
£328
£353
£293–£529
Energy
£102
£106
£82–£144
Learning resources & ICT
£688
£309
£232–£374
Bought-in services
£458
£184
£80–£296

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.2m
£7,019
SEN funding (part of grants)
£128k
£278
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£292k
£633
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£146k
£317

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Francis de Sales Catholic Junior School · All Liverpool school finances