St Austin's Catholic Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £164k reserve runs out in about 2 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Liverpool · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£43k | £152k | 426 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£104k | £256k | 428 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£72k | £328k | 430 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£54k | £382k | 432 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£53k | £436k | 429 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.5m | -£16k | £419k | 414 |
2024-25 | £2.6m | £2.8m | -£138k | £281k | 416 |
2025-26 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£117k | £164k | 410 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £6,926 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,443.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,289 | £3,105 | £3,033–£3,237 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £977 | £1,338 | £1,089–£1,555 |
Supply staff | £130 | £109 | £46–£196 |
Admin and clerical | £461 | £291 | £240–£339 |
Premises | £462 | £305 | £264–£355 |
Energy | £99 | £85 | £69–£102 |
Learning resources & ICT | £327 | £287 | £221–£367 |
Bought-in services | £443 | £138 | £93–£187 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Catholic School of Saint Gregory the Great Healthy
- Manorcroft Primary School Large reserves
- Park Gate Primary School Heading for deficit
- Edwalton Primary School Large reserves
- Ormskirk Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Palace Wood Primary School Healthy
- Dunmore Primary School In deficit
- Woodmancote School Large reserves
- Robertswood School Healthy
- Turnfurlong Junior School Healthy
- The Spalding St John the Baptist Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Forge Wood Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.4m | £5,807 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £88k | £215 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £341k | £832 |
Money raised by parents
ST AUSTIN'S SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1118091, Registered) raised £12k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £12k | £6k |
2024-08 | £7k | £7k |
2023-08 | £13k | £7k |
2022-08 | £3k | £2k |
2021-08 | £3k | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on bought-in services is £443 a pupil, against a typical £138 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £461 a pupil, against a typical £291 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £462 a pupil, against a typical £305 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Austin's Catholic Primary School · All Liverpool school finances