Pleasant Street Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £129k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Liverpool · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£7k | £185k | 222 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£16k | £201k | 226 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£42k | £243k | 201 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £1.9m | -£86k | £157k | 226 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£15k | £142k | 222 |
2023-24 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£63k | £205k | 220 |
2024-25 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£85k | £290k | 228 |
2025-26 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£161k | £129k | 220 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £11,136 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,393.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,836 | £3,445 | £2,928–£3,651 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,077 | £1,575 | £1,340–£1,989 |
Supply staff | £418 | £193 | £60–£283 |
Admin and clerical | £455 | £325 | £261–£391 |
Premises | £1,147 | £419 | £356–£497 |
Energy | £249 | £129 | £104–£162 |
Learning resources & ICT | £436 | £331 | £226–£439 |
Bought-in services | £508 | £221 | £71–£318 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Harrington Junior School Large reserves
- St Augustine's CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School Healthy
- Newsome Junior Academy Healthy
- England Lane Academy Large reserves
- St Sebastian's Catholic Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Skipton Parish Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Rosa Street Primary and Nursery Academy Healthy
- Manorfield Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- Coppice Primary School Large reserves
- Park View Primary Academy Large reserves
- Oakmere Primary School Healthy
- Wigan Worsley Mesnes Community Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.0m | £9,222 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £76k | £348 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £118k | £536 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £260k | £1,181 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on premises is £1,147 a pupil, against a typical £419 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £508 a pupil, against a typical £221 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £418 a pupil, against a typical £193 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £249 a pupil, against a typical £129 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,836 a pupil, against a typical £3,445 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £455 a pupil, against a typical £325 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Pleasant Street Primary School · All Liverpool school finances