Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £265k, 10% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Knowsley · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£6k | £16k | 310 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£20k | -£4k | 333 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£29k | £25k | 335 |
2021-22 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£25k | £50k | 346 |
2022-23 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£40k | £10k | 344 |
2023-24 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£58k | -£48k | 338 |
2024-25 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£94k | -£142k | 334 |
2025-26 | £2.5m | £2.7m | -£123k | -£265k | 333 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £8,019 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,202.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,387 | £3,390 | £3,204–£3,817 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,182 | £1,455 | £1,327–£1,754 |
Supply staff | £280 | £120 | £45–£193 |
Admin and clerical | £137 | £299 | £252–£408 |
Premises | £492 | £392 | £333–£508 |
Energy | £74 | £112 | £81–£131 |
Learning resources & ICT | £450 | £253 | £165–£300 |
Bought-in services | £160 | £148 | £73–£327 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Leatherhead Trinity School and Nursery Healthy
- Valley Road Academy Healthy
- Belvoirdale Community Primary School In deficit
- Clowne Junior School Healthy
- Ruskin Junior School Large reserves
- Wingate Primary School Healthy
- Hudson Road Primary School Healthy
- Greenpark Academy Large reserves
- St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Fishponds CofE Primary School In deficit
- Spring Gardens Primary School Large reserves
- St Margaret Clitherows RC Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £7,511 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £239k | £716 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £164k | £493 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £46k | £139 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on supply staff is £280 a pupil, against a typical £120 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £450 a pupil, against a typical £253 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,182 a pupil, against a typical £1,455 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School · All Knowsley school finances