Schools in Reach

St Marie's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £233k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Knowsley · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£233k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£115kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,449
Pupils
210-14% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £59k reserve2018-192019-20: £63k reserve2019-202020-21: £79k reserve2020-212021-22: £53k reserve2021-222022-23: £20k reserve2022-232023-24: £59k reserve2023-242024-25: £118k reserve2024-252025-26: £233k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2024-252025-26: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£7k
£59k
244
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£4k
£63k
248
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£15k
£79k
214
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£25k
£53k
210
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£33k
£20k
228
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£38k
£59k
215
2024-25
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£59k
£118k
217
2025-26
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£115k
£233k
210

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £8,901 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,628.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,830 per pupil; similar schools £3,590 (middle half £3,293–£4,103)Teachers£3,830Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,895 per pupil; similar schools £1,829 (middle half £1,348–£2,182)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,895Supply staff: this school £264 per pupil; similar schools £347 (middle half £156–£564)Supply staff£264Admin and clerical: this school £493 per pupil; similar schools £379 (middle half £300–£458)Admin and clerical£493Premises: this school £469 per pupil; similar schools £488 (middle half £396–£659)Premises£469Energy: this school £169 per pupil; similar schools £149 (middle half £107–£172)Energy£169Learning resources & ICT: this school £277 per pupil; similar schools £284 (middle half £217–£420)Learning resources & ICT£277Bought-in services: this school £210 per pupil; similar schools £248 (middle half £135–£472)Bought-in services£210
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,830
£3,590
£3,293–£4,103
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,895
£1,829
£1,348–£2,182
Supply staff
£264
£347
£156–£564
Admin and clerical
£493
£379
£300–£458
Premises
£469
£488
£396–£659
Energy
£169
£149
£107–£172
Learning resources & ICT
£277
£284
£217–£420
Bought-in services
£210
£248
£135–£472

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.9m
£9,124
SEN funding (part of grants)
£166k
£789
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£219k
£1,043
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£68k
£326

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Marie's Catholic Primary School · All Knowsley school finances