St Matthias School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £2.3m in reserve, 26% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wolverhampton · Secondary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £5.2m | £5.0m | +£241k | -£1.0m | 757 |
2019-20 | £6.1m | £5.8m | +£316k | -£687k | 828 |
2020-21 | £7.0m | £6.0m | +£1.1m | £379k | 852 |
2021-22 | £7.5m | £6.3m | +£1.3m | £1.7m | 867 |
2022-23 | £8.0m | £7.0m | +£993k | £2.6m | 882 |
2023-24 | £8.6m | £8.0m | +£578k | £3.2m | 878 |
2024-25 | £9.0m | £9.1m | -£77k | £3.1m | 843 |
2025-26 | £8.9m | £9.7m | -£804k | £2.3m | 805 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £12,003 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,429.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,801 | £4,683 | £4,345–£5,042 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,234 | £1,272 | £1,014–£1,520 |
Supply staff | £1 | £132 | £62–£296 |
Admin and clerical | £240 | £501 | £385–£759 |
Premises | £73 | £503 | £393–£628 |
Energy | £42 | £181 | £121–£236 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,926 | £550 | £405–£696 |
Bought-in services | £328 | £104 | £31–£253 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Cedar Mount Academy Large reserves
- Hartsdown Academy In deficit
- The Oldershaw School Large reserves
- Astor Secondary School In deficit
- Outwood Academy Ormesby Large reserves
- Smith's Wood Academy Large reserves
- King's Leadership Academy, Liverpool Healthy
- Blackpool Aspire Academy Large reserves
- The Gainsborough Academy Large reserves
- Ormiston Bolingbroke Academy Large reserves
- Ark Boulton Academy Large reserves
- Ark Charter Academy In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £8.9m | £11,029 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £221k | £275 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £538k | £669 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £83k | £103 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,926 a pupil, against a typical £550 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £328 a pupil, against a typical £104 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £6,801 a pupil, against a typical £4,683 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Matthias School · All Wolverhampton school finances