Schools in Reach

St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £164k in reserve, 8% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Walsall · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£164k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£29kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,806
Pupils
290+9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £4k reserve2018-192019-20: £106k reserve2019-202020-21: £189k reserve2020-212021-22: £98k reserve2021-222022-23: £176k reserve2022-232023-24: £222k reserve2023-242024-25: £193k reserve2024-252025-26: £164k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2024-252025-26: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£81k
£4k
264
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£102k
£106k
278
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£83k
£189k
275
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£91k
£98k
282
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£77k
£176k
282
2023-24
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£47k
£222k
290
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£29k
£193k
286
2025-26
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£29k
£164k
290

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £6,905 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,888.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,066 per pupil; similar schools £3,297 (middle half £3,025–£3,638)Teachers£4,066Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £357 per pupil; similar schools £1,289 (middle half £1,058–£1,938)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£357Supply staff: this school £95 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £70–£276)Supply staff£95Admin and clerical: this school £374 per pupil; similar schools £295 (middle half £252–£342)Admin and clerical£374Premises: this school £348 per pupil; similar schools £378 (middle half £316–£406)Premises£348Energy: this school £124 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £86–£127)Energy£124Learning resources & ICT: this school £368 per pupil; similar schools £251 (middle half £178–£292)Learning resources & ICT£368Bought-in services: this school £496 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £60–£259)Bought-in services£496
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,066
£3,297
£3,025–£3,638
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£357
£1,289
£1,058–£1,938
Supply staff
£95
£121
£70–£276
Admin and clerical
£374
£295
£252–£342
Premises
£348
£378
£316–£406
Energy
£124
£101
£86–£127
Learning resources & ICT
£368
£251
£178–£292
Bought-in services
£496
£117
£60–£259

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£7,030
SEN funding (part of grants)
£159k
£551
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£103k
£357
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£4k
£13

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School · All Walsall school finances