Schools in Reach

Manor Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £126k, 5% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Walsall · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
-£126k-5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£87kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,180
Pupils
404+20% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k£0£200k2018-19: £249k reserve2018-192019-20: £175k reserve2019-202020-21: £153k reserve2020-212021-22: £92k reserve2021-222022-23: £141k reserve2022-232023-24: £288k reserve2023-242024-25: -£39k reserve2024-252025-26: -£126k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2023-242024-25: income £2.2m, spending £2.6m2024-252025-26: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£51k
£249k
338
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£75k
£175k
346
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£22k
£153k
366
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£61k
£92k
384
2022-23
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£49k
£141k
375
2023-24
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£147k
£288k
370
2024-25
£2.2m
£2.6m
-£327k
-£39k
398
2025-26
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£87k
-£126k
404

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £6,395 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,170.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,359 per pupil; similar schools £2,948 (middle half £2,814–£3,189)Teachers£3,359Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,120 per pupil; similar schools £1,060 (middle half £989–£1,282)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,120Supply staff: this school £202 per pupil; similar schools £64 (middle half £21–£122)Supply staff£202Admin and clerical: this school £163 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £238–£374)Admin and clerical£163Premises: this school £221 per pupil; similar schools £293 (middle half £240–£334)Premises£221Energy: this school £28 per pupil; similar schools £84 (middle half £71–£98)Energy£28Learning resources & ICT: this school £189 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £197–£365)Learning resources & ICT£189Bought-in services: this school £475 per pupil; similar schools £146 (middle half £94–£177)Bought-in services£475
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,359
£2,948
£2,814–£3,189
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,120
£1,060
£989–£1,282
Supply staff
£202
£64
£21–£122
Admin and clerical
£163
£296
£238–£374
Premises
£221
£293
£240–£334
Energy
£28
£84
£71–£98
Learning resources & ICT
£189
£280
£197–£365
Bought-in services
£475
£146
£94–£177

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£5,285
SEN funding (part of grants)
£16k
£39
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£24k
£58
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£362k
£895

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manor Primary School · All Walsall school finances