Schools in Reach

Radleys Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £52k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Walsall · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£52k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£96kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,750
Pupils
217-6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: £86k reserve2018-192019-20: £73k reserve2019-202020-21: £100k reserve2020-212021-22: £106k reserve2021-222022-23: -£11k reserve2022-232023-24: £84k reserve2023-242024-25: £148k reserve2024-252025-26: £52k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£17k
£86k
231
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£13k
£73k
233
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£26k
£100k
222
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£7k
£106k
214
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.5m
-£118k
-£11k
223
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£95k
£84k
226
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£65k
£148k
225
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£96k
£52k
217

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £8,194 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,418.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,267 per pupil; similar schools £3,500 (middle half £3,050–£3,820)Teachers£3,267Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,086 per pupil; similar schools £1,621 (middle half £1,430–£2,004)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,086Supply staff: this school £25 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £65–£262)Supply staff£25Admin and clerical: this school £365 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £308–£416)Admin and clerical£365Premises: this school £639 per pupil; similar schools £414 (middle half £335–£464)Premises£639Energy: this school £152 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £102–£155)Energy£152Learning resources & ICT: this school £383 per pupil; similar schools £279 (middle half £196–£371)Learning resources & ICT£383Bought-in services: this school £587 per pupil; similar schools £206 (middle half £111–£303)Bought-in services£587
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,267
£3,500
£3,050–£3,820
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,086
£1,621
£1,430–£2,004
Supply staff
£25
£122
£65–£262
Admin and clerical
£365
£345
£308–£416
Premises
£639
£414
£335–£464
Energy
£152
£128
£102–£155
Learning resources & ICT
£383
£279
£196–£371
Bought-in services
£587
£206
£111–£303

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£7,777
SEN funding (part of grants)
£141k
£648
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£117k
£540
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£13k
£59

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Radleys Primary School · All Walsall school finances