Grove Vale Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £424k in reserve, 14% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 4 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sandwell · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£117k | £266k | 419 |
2019-20 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£82k | £348k | 422 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£121k | £469k | 418 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£25k | £494k | 420 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £2.5m | -£16k | £478k | 420 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.7m | -£38k | £440k | 423 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £2.9m | -£4k | £436k | 420 |
2025-26 | £3.0m | £3.0m | -£13k | £424k | 421 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £7,096 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £5,999.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,186 | £2,887 | £2,707–£3,116 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,410 | £1,194 | £1,057–£1,351 |
Supply staff | £64 | £89 | £34–£185 |
Admin and clerical | £283 | £258 | £183–£322 |
Premises | £542 | £278 | £232–£324 |
Energy | £224 | £85 | £74–£97 |
Learning resources & ICT | £410 | £254 | £207–£320 |
Bought-in services | £184 | £94 | £44–£206 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Huish Primary School Large reserves
- Park Mead Primary Heading for deficit
- Riverside Community Primary School Birstall Large reserves
- Ottery St Mary Primary School Large reserves
- Abbeymead Primary School Healthy
- Bierton Church of England Combined School Large reserves
- St Nicolas CofE Academy Healthy
- Crossways Infant School Heading for deficit
- Bishop Loveday Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Blackpool St Nicholas CofE Primary School Heading for deficit
- Nishkam Primary School Birmingham Large reserves
- Rossett Acre Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £6,526 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £124k | £295 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £92k | £218 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £227k | £539 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on energy is £224 a pupil, against a typical £85 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £542 a pupil, against a typical £278 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £410 a pupil, against a typical £254 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Grove Vale Primary School · All Sandwell school finances