Schools in Reach

Highfields Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £253k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sandwell · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£253k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£33kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,835
Pupils
403-9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £200k reserve2018-192019-20: £237k reserve2019-202020-21: £368k reserve2020-212021-22: £399k reserve2021-222022-23: £352k reserve2022-232023-24: £282k reserve2023-242024-25: £286k reserve2024-252025-26: £253k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2024-252025-26: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£8k
£200k
440
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£37k
£237k
436
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.0m
+£131k
£368k
416
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£31k
£399k
414
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£47k
£352k
428
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£70k
£282k
413
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£4k
£286k
419
2025-26
£2.8m
£2.8m
-£33k
£253k
403

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £6,918 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,755.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,284 per pupil; similar schools £3,125 (middle half £2,932–£3,394)Teachers£3,284Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,389 per pupil; similar schools £1,302 (middle half £1,136–£1,672)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,389Supply staff: this school £270 per pupil; similar schools £148 (middle half £52–£271)Supply staff£270Admin and clerical: this school £320 per pupil; similar schools £266 (middle half £220–£405)Admin and clerical£320Premises: this school £359 per pupil; similar schools £383 (middle half £307–£494)Premises£359Energy: this school £114 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £89–£150)Energy£114Learning resources & ICT: this school £366 per pupil; similar schools £237 (middle half £198–£352)Learning resources & ICT£366Bought-in services: this school £61 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £97–£206)Bought-in services£61
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,284
£3,125
£2,932–£3,394
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,389
£1,302
£1,136–£1,672
Supply staff
£270
£148
£52–£271
Admin and clerical
£320
£266
£220–£405
Premises
£359
£383
£307–£494
Energy
£114
£113
£89–£150
Learning resources & ICT
£366
£237
£198–£352
Bought-in services
£61
£128
£97–£206

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£6,731
SEN funding (part of grants)
£59k
£147
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£193k
£479
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£76k
£189

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Highfields Primary School · All Sandwell school finances