Stivichall Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £142k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Coventry · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£99k | £118k | 515 |
2019-20 | £2.5m | £2.5m | -£66k | £52k | 527 |
2020-21 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£107k | £159k | 527 |
2021-22 | £2.9m | £2.9m | +£91k | £250k | 528 |
2022-23 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£77k | £327k | 531 |
2023-24 | £3.2m | £3.3m | -£98k | £228k | 534 |
2024-25 | £3.6m | £3.6m | +£70k | £299k | 533 |
2025-26 | £3.6m | £3.7m | -£157k | £142k | 533 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £7,034 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,264.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,992 | £3,045 | £2,801–£3,261 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,614 | £1,215 | £1,049–£1,419 |
Supply staff | £61 | £62 | £14–£109 |
Admin and clerical | £275 | £255 | £207–£377 |
Premises | £288 | £288 | £237–£372 |
Energy | £65 | £86 | £61–£124 |
Learning resources & ICT | £292 | £254 | £166–£312 |
Bought-in services | £254 | £105 | £51–£225 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- West Leigh Junior School Large reserves
- Stokenham Area Primary School Large reserves
- Davyhulme Primary School Healthy
- Garrett Hall Primary School Healthy
- Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School Large reserves
- Plumpton Primary School Heading for deficit
- Bexton Primary School Large reserves
- Eldwick Primary School Tight
- Urmston Primary School Healthy
- Thorpe Hesley Primary School Healthy
- Waverley Primary Academy Large reserves
- Loddon Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.2m | £5,994 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £225k | £422 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £54k | £101 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £397k | £745 |
Money raised by parents
STIVICHALL PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENTS TEACHERS ASSOCIATION (charity 1042260, Registered) raised £18k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £18k | £20k |
2024-08 | £10k | £15k |
2023-08 | £15k | £4k |
2022-08 | £16k | £13k |
2021-08 | £5k | £38k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £254 a pupil, against a typical £105 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,614 a pupil, against a typical £1,215 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stivichall Primary School · All Coventry school finances