Walmley Junior School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £310k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Birmingham · Primary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£70k | £215k | 359 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£47k | £262k | 359 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£9k | £254k | 359 |
2021-22 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£5k | £248k | 360 |
2022-23 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£45k | £204k | 360 |
2023-24 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£6k | £197k | 358 |
2024-25 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£34k | £232k | 358 |
2025-26 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£78k | £310k | 362 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £6,307 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,284.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,274 | £3,064 | £2,994–£3,289 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £709 | £1,162 | £1,023–£1,424 |
Supply staff | £291 | £135 | £97–£188 |
Admin and clerical | £359 | £289 | £239–£345 |
Premises | £344 | £321 | £270–£367 |
Energy | £83 | £84 | £66–£95 |
Learning resources & ICT | £354 | £280 | £226–£362 |
Bought-in services | £206 | £128 | £46–£205 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Furze Platt Junior School Large reserves
- Four Lanes Community Junior School Large reserves
- Forefield Junior School Large reserves
- Scawsby Junior Academy Tight
- St Paul's and St Timothy's Catholic Infant School Large reserves
- Haddenham Community Junior School In deficit
- Orchard Junior School Large reserves
- Covingham Park Primary School In deficit
- Morley Memorial Primary School Large reserves
- Kingskerswell Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- Twin Sails Infant and Nursery School Healthy
- Olney Middle School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £5,721 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £113k | £312 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £97k | £268 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £290k | £802 |
Money raised by parents
WALMLEY JUNIOR SCHOOL PARENTS AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1030756, Registered) raised £1k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2021-08 | £1k | £342 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on supply staff is £291 a pupil, against a typical £135 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Walmley Junior School · All Birmingham school finances