St Saviour's C of E Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £410k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Birmingham · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£40k | £485k | 413 |
2019-20 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£22k | £463k | 410 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£91k | £554k | 409 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£639 | £554k | 413 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.7m | -£10k | £544k | 413 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £3.0m | -£120k | £424k | 410 |
2024-25 | £3.2m | £3.2m | -£22k | £402k | 401 |
2025-26 | £3.3m | £3.3m | +£8k | £410k | 403 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £8,274 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,269.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,994 | £3,470 | £3,112–£3,772 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,419 | £1,381 | £1,085–£1,838 |
Supply staff | £200 | £180 | £99–£398 |
Admin and clerical | £577 | £297 | £234–£361 |
Premises | £356 | £389 | £314–£522 |
Energy | £83 | £115 | £94–£136 |
Learning resources & ICT | £479 | £252 | £195–£307 |
Bought-in services | £1,100 | £195 | £86–£378 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Oasis Academy Woodview Large reserves
- Woodgate Primary School Large reserves
- Windy Arbor Primary School Large reserves
- Co-op Academy Nightingale Large reserves
- Fleetwood Flakefleet Primary School Tight
- Gorton Primary School Large reserves
- St Ann's Primary School Healthy
- Caldmore Primary Academy Tight
- Hexthorpe Primary School Healthy
- Co-op Academy Medlock Large reserves
- St Giles Academy Healthy
- Brookfields Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.3m | £8,090 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £280k | £694 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £328k | £813 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £82k | £203 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,100 a pupil, against a typical £195 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £577 a pupil, against a typical £297 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £479 a pupil, against a typical £252 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Saviour's C of E Primary School · All Birmingham school finances