Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £227k, 14% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 8 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Waltham Forest · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
-£227k-14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£14kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,752
Pupils
209-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£300k-£200k-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £114k reserve2018-192019-20: £81k reserve2019-202020-21: £18k reserve2020-212021-22: -£21k reserve2021-222022-23: -£26k reserve2022-232023-24: -£166k reserve2023-242024-25: -£213k reserve2024-252025-26: -£227k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£16k
£114k
216
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£34k
£81k
213
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£63k
£18k
211
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£39k
-£21k
214
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£5k
-£26k
213
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£140k
-£166k
210
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£48k
-£213k
209
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£14k
-£227k
209

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £7,819 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,847.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,283 per pupil; similar schools £3,540 (middle half £3,211–£3,997)Teachers£3,283Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,349 per pupil; similar schools £1,202 (middle half £977–£1,447)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,349Supply staff: this school £132 per pupil; similar schools £157 (middle half £28–£326)Supply staff£132Admin and clerical: this school £209 per pupil; similar schools £468 (middle half £350–£593)Admin and clerical£209Premises: this school £450 per pupil; similar schools £441 (middle half £356–£543)Premises£450Energy: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £102–£152)Energy£111Learning resources & ICT: this school £436 per pupil; similar schools £393 (middle half £307–£460)Learning resources & ICT£436Bought-in services: this school £873 per pupil; similar schools £245 (middle half £182–£349)Bought-in services£873
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,283
£3,540
£3,211–£3,997
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,349
£1,202
£977–£1,447
Supply staff
£132
£157
£28–£326
Admin and clerical
£209
£468
£350–£593
Premises
£450
£441
£356–£543
Energy
£111
£114
£102–£152
Learning resources & ICT
£436
£393
£307–£460
Bought-in services
£873
£245
£182–£349

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£7,304
SEN funding (part of grants)
£160k
£768
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£21k
£100
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£94k
£448

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School · All Waltham Forest school finances