Wohl Ilford Jewish Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £90k, 5% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Redbridge · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£35k | £71k | 256 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£101k | -£30k | 248 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£10k | -£19k | 236 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£49k | £30k | 232 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£34k | £64k | 202 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£13k | £51k | 214 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£2k | £53k | 214 |
2025-26 | £1.8m | £2.0m | -£143k | -£90k | 227 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £8,761 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,057.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,963 | £3,745 | £3,381–£3,885 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,825 | £1,462 | £1,124–£1,639 |
Supply staff | £82 | £184 | £74–£314 |
Admin and clerical | £603 | £458 | £335–£550 |
Premises | £752 | £444 | £363–£530 |
Energy | £205 | £106 | £72–£125 |
Learning resources & ICT | £196 | £373 | £268–£464 |
Bought-in services | £228 | £331 | £206–£524 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Alexandra Junior School Large reserves
- Whiteheath Infant & Nursery School Heading for deficit
- Hampden Gurney CofE Primary School In deficit
- Merton Park Primary School In deficit
- Good Shepherd RC Primary School Healthy
- St Alban's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- The St Teresa Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Trent CofE Primary School In deficit
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St Luke's CofE Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St Peter's Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £6,756 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £48k | £210 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £29k | £129 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £312k | £1,376 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 11% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £205 a pupil, against a typical £106 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £752 a pupil, against a typical £444 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,825 a pupil, against a typical £1,462 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wohl Ilford Jewish Primary School · All Redbridge school finances