Schools in Reach

Manford Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £328k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Redbridge · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£328k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£42kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,234
Pupils
443-4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £321k reserve2018-192019-20: £296k reserve2019-202020-21: £342k reserve2020-212021-22: £220k reserve2021-222022-23: £234k reserve2022-232023-24: £311k reserve2023-242024-25: £286k reserve2024-252025-26: £328k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2023-242024-25: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2024-252025-26: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£25k
£321k
462
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£25k
£296k
446
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£46k
£342k
450
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£122k
£220k
426
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£14k
£234k
442
2023-24
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£78k
£311k
440
2024-25
£3.3m
£3.3m
-£25k
£286k
440
2025-26
£3.6m
£3.6m
+£42k
£328k
443

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £8,140 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,987.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,552 per pupil; similar schools £3,938 (middle half £3,604–£4,343)Teachers£3,552Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,830 per pupil; similar schools £1,788 (middle half £1,419–£2,093)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,830Supply staff: this school £478 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £71–£278)Supply staff£478Admin and clerical: this school £462 per pupil; similar schools £416 (middle half £362–£564)Admin and clerical£462Premises: this school £367 per pupil; similar schools £491 (middle half £420–£604)Premises£367Energy: this school £84 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £106–£153)Energy£84Learning resources & ICT: this school £261 per pupil; similar schools £309 (middle half £230–£369)Learning resources & ICT£261Bought-in services: this school £135 per pupil; similar schools £352 (middle half £203–£761)Bought-in services£135
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,552
£3,938
£3,604–£4,343
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,830
£1,788
£1,419–£2,093
Supply staff
£478
£147
£71–£278
Admin and clerical
£462
£416
£362–£564
Premises
£367
£491
£420–£604
Energy
£84
£122
£106–£153
Learning resources & ICT
£261
£309
£230–£369
Bought-in services
£135
£352
£203–£761

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.5m
£8,003
SEN funding (part of grants)
£409k
£924
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£208k
£470
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£102k
£231

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manford Primary School · All Redbridge school finances