Schools in Reach

Cranmer Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £815k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Merton · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£815k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£179kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£12,736
Pupils
410-34% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £214k reserve2018-192019-20: £131k reserve2019-202020-21: £381k reserve2020-212021-22: £531k reserve2021-222022-23: £435k reserve2022-232023-24: £474k reserve2023-242024-25: £636k reserve2024-252025-26: £815k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.3m, spending £3.6m2018-192019-20: income £3.5m, spending £3.6m2019-202020-21: income £3.7m, spending £3.5m2020-212021-22: income £4.0m, spending £3.8m2021-222022-23: income £4.1m, spending £4.2m2022-232023-24: income £4.6m, spending £4.6m2023-242024-25: income £5.0m, spending £4.8m2024-252025-26: income £5.2m, spending £5.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.3m
£3.6m
-£286k
£214k
620
2019-20
£3.5m
£3.6m
-£83k
£131k
598
2020-21
£3.7m
£3.5m
+£249k
£381k
574
2021-22
£4.0m
£3.8m
+£151k
£531k
522
2022-23
£4.1m
£4.2m
-£96k
£435k
490
2023-24
£4.6m
£4.6m
+£39k
£474k
472
2024-25
£5.0m
£4.8m
+£162k
£636k
448
2025-26
£5.2m
£5.0m
+£179k
£815k
410

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £12,299 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,331.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,915 per pupil; similar schools £4,025 (middle half £3,771–£4,447)Teachers£5,915Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,659 per pupil; similar schools £1,644 (middle half £1,394–£2,238)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,659Supply staff: this school £211 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £59–£336)Supply staff£211Admin and clerical: this school £608 per pupil; similar schools £437 (middle half £331–£517)Admin and clerical£608Premises: this school £583 per pupil; similar schools £482 (middle half £410–£653)Premises£583Energy: this school £127 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £97–£164)Energy£127Learning resources & ICT: this school £536 per pupil; similar schools £310 (middle half £192–£408)Learning resources & ICT£536Bought-in services: this school £1,225 per pupil; similar schools £651 (middle half £280–£948)Bought-in services£1,225
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,915
£4,025
£3,771–£4,447
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,659
£1,644
£1,394–£2,238
Supply staff
£211
£159
£59–£336
Admin and clerical
£608
£437
£331–£517
Premises
£583
£482
£410–£653
Energy
£127
£130
£97–£164
Learning resources & ICT
£536
£310
£192–£408
Bought-in services
£1,225
£651
£280–£948

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.0m
£12,297
SEN funding (part of grants)
£955k
£2,326
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£228k
£556
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£180k
£438

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cranmer Primary School · All Merton school finances