Schools in Reach

Lonesome Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £278k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Merton · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£278k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£219kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,683
Pupils
264-32% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k£0£200k2018-19: £93k reserve2018-192019-20: £2k reserve2019-202020-21: £46k reserve2020-212021-22: -£6k reserve2021-222022-23: -£151k reserve2022-232023-24: £23k reserve2023-242024-25: £59k reserve2024-252025-26: £278k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £2.8m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2024-252025-26: income £2.8m, spending £2.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£11k
£93k
385
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£90k
£2k
378
2020-21
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£44k
£46k
368
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£51k
-£6k
345
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.7m
-£146k
-£151k
342
2023-24
£2.8m
£2.6m
+£175k
£23k
331
2024-25
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£36k
£59k
300
2025-26
£2.8m
£2.6m
+£219k
£278k
264

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £9,852 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £11,149.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,827 per pupil; similar schools £4,534 (middle half £4,009–£5,180)Teachers£3,827Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,325 per pupil; similar schools £2,059 (middle half £1,684–£2,614)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,325Supply staff: this school £305 per pupil; similar schools £305 (middle half £124–£572)Supply staff£305Admin and clerical: this school £790 per pupil; similar schools £477 (middle half £364–£606)Admin and clerical£790Premises: this school £503 per pupil; similar schools £658 (middle half £506–£801)Premises£503Energy: this school £104 per pupil; similar schools £167 (middle half £145–£228)Energy£104Learning resources & ICT: this school £519 per pupil; similar schools £385 (middle half £287–£535)Learning resources & ICT£519Bought-in services: this school £251 per pupil; similar schools £685 (middle half £439–£1,102)Bought-in services£251
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,827
£4,534
£4,009–£5,180
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,325
£2,059
£1,684–£2,614
Supply staff
£305
£305
£124–£572
Admin and clerical
£790
£477
£364–£606
Premises
£503
£658
£506–£801
Energy
£104
£167
£145–£228
Learning resources & ICT
£519
£385
£287–£535
Bought-in services
£251
£685
£439–£1,102

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£10,421
SEN funding (part of grants)
£151k
£573
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£217k
£822
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£69k
£262

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lonesome Primary School · All Merton school finances