Schools in Reach

Towers Junior School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £387k, 8% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Havering · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£387k-8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£107kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,430
Pupils
659+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£600k-£400k-£200k£02018-19: £16k reserve2018-192019-20: -£101k reserve2019-202020-21: £64k reserve2020-212021-22: £21k reserve2021-222022-23: -£20k reserve2022-232023-24: -£332k reserve2023-242024-25: -£494k reserve2024-252025-26: -£387k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2018-192019-20: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2019-202020-21: income £3.4m, spending £3.3m2020-212021-22: income £3.4m, spending £3.5m2021-222022-23: income £3.7m, spending £3.8m2022-232023-24: income £4.1m, spending £4.4m2023-242024-25: income £4.5m, spending £4.7m2024-252025-26: income £4.9m, spending £4.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.1m
£3.1m
+£23k
£16k
654
2019-20
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£117k
-£101k
658
2020-21
£3.4m
£3.3m
+£165k
£64k
650
2021-22
£3.4m
£3.5m
-£43k
£21k
342
2022-23
£3.7m
£3.8m
-£41k
-£20k
351
2023-24
£4.1m
£4.4m
-£312k
-£332k
660
2024-25
£4.5m
£4.7m
-£162k
-£494k
659
2025-26
£4.9m
£4.8m
+£107k
-£387k
659

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £7,268 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,021.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,253 per pupil; similar schools £3,367 (middle half £3,127–£3,628)Teachers£3,253Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,413 per pupil; similar schools £1,203 (middle half £1,024–£1,613)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,413Supply staff: this school £762 per pupil; similar schools £181 (middle half £66–£275)Supply staff£762Admin and clerical: this school £331 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £219–£361)Admin and clerical£331Premises: this school £311 per pupil; similar schools £328 (middle half £281–£384)Premises£311Energy: this school £62 per pupil; similar schools £93 (middle half £78–£118)Energy£62Learning resources & ICT: this school £235 per pupil; similar schools £251 (middle half £207–£282)Learning resources & ICT£235Bought-in services: this school £97 per pupil; similar schools £210 (middle half £129–£382)Bought-in services£97
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,253
£3,367
£3,127–£3,628
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,413
£1,203
£1,024–£1,613
Supply staff
£762
£181
£66–£275
Admin and clerical
£331
£300
£219–£361
Premises
£311
£328
£281–£384
Energy
£62
£93
£78–£118
Learning resources & ICT
£235
£251
£207–£282
Bought-in services
£97
£210
£129–£382

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.8m
£7,212
SEN funding (part of grants)
£644k
£977
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£84k
£127
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£144k
£218

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Towers Junior School · All Havering school finances