Schools in Reach

St Paul's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £37k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Haringey · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£37k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£7kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,207
Pupils
165-19% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £157k reserve2018-192019-20: £132k reserve2019-202020-21: £139k reserve2020-212021-22: £109k reserve2021-222022-23: £118k reserve2022-232023-24: £64k reserve2023-242024-25: £30k reserve2024-252025-26: £37k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.1m£1.2m£1.3m£1.4m£1.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£44k
£157k
203
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£25k
£132k
194
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£7k
£139k
190
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£31k
£109k
179
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£9k
£118k
167
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£54k
£64k
162
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£33k
£30k
161
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£7k
£37k
165

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £9,166 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,642.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,422 per pupil; similar schools £4,103 (middle half £3,779–£4,593)Teachers£3,422Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,668 per pupil; similar schools £1,461 (middle half £1,318–£2,059)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,668Supply staff: this school £244 per pupil; similar schools £329 (middle half £149–£517)Supply staff£244Admin and clerical: this school £537 per pupil; similar schools £511 (middle half £402–£586)Admin and clerical£537Premises: this school £392 per pupil; similar schools £499 (middle half £425–£656)Premises£392Energy: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £99–£183)Energy£133Learning resources & ICT: this school £508 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £245–£409)Learning resources & ICT£508Bought-in services: this school £960 per pupil; similar schools £539 (middle half £272–£815)Bought-in services£960
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,422
£4,103
£3,779–£4,593
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,668
£1,461
£1,318–£2,059
Supply staff
£244
£329
£149–£517
Admin and clerical
£537
£511
£402–£586
Premises
£392
£499
£425–£656
Energy
£133
£130
£99–£183
Learning resources & ICT
£508
£331
£245–£409
Bought-in services
£960
£539
£272–£815

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£8,282
SEN funding (part of grants)
£94k
£570
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£45k
£275
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£153k
£925

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Paul's Catholic Primary School · All Haringey school finances