Mandeville School: school finances
Tight
Holds £5k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Ealing · Not applicable · Community special school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £4.7m | £4.7m | +£9k | £93k | 142 |
2019-20 | £4.5m | £4.4m | +£71k | £164k | 144 |
2020-21 | £4.8m | £4.8m | +£15k | £179k | 149 |
2021-22 | £5.0m | £5.1m | -£132k | £47k | 150 |
2022-23 | £5.0m | £5.1m | -£124k | -£77k | 149 |
2023-24 | £6.7m | £6.7m | +£30k | -£47k | 166 |
2024-25 | £7.4m | £7.3m | +£52k | £5k | 182 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £40,360 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £38,111.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £12,269 | £13,037 | £11,446–£13,978 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £17,166 | £12,316 | £10,535–£15,079 |
Supply staff | £-773 | £1,256 | £389–£3,250 |
Admin and clerical | £1,171 | £1,465 | £1,075–£1,881 |
Premises | £2,553 | £1,632 | £1,276–£2,159 |
Energy | £732 | £410 | £288–£617 |
Learning resources & ICT | £706 | £787 | £676–£1,408 |
Bought-in services | £4,087 | £2,004 | £448–£4,514 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Newbridge School Large reserves
- Perseid School In deficit
- Hatton Special School Large reserves
- Northway School Tight
- Pentland Field School Large reserves
- Woodfield School In deficit
- St Philip's School Large reserves
- Hedgewood School Large reserves
- Oakleigh School & Acorn Assessment Centre Healthy
- Watergate School Heading for deficit
- Red Gates School Heading for deficit
- Castlebar School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £7.3m | £40,347 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £4.9m | £27,177 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £103k | £565 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £54k | £299 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on energy is £732 a pupil, against a typical £410 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £2,553 a pupil, against a typical £1,632 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £17,166 a pupil, against a typical £12,316 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mandeville School · All Ealing school finances