St Mark's Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £111k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Ealing · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£24k | £64k | 488 |
2019-20 | £2.6m | £2.6m | +£25k | £90k | 486 |
2020-21 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£12k | £102k | 474 |
2021-22 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£42k | £144k | 472 |
2022-23 | £3.0m | £3.0m | -£66k | £78k | 476 |
2023-24 | £3.3m | £3.3m | +£15k | £93k | 456 |
2024-25 | £3.4m | £3.4m | -£20k | £73k | 460 |
2025-26 | £3.5m | £3.5m | +£38k | £111k | 436 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £7,998 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,052.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,571 | £3,628 | £3,388–£3,938 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £847 | £1,497 | £1,332–£1,740 |
Supply staff | £442 | £150 | £76–£236 |
Admin and clerical | £373 | £383 | £286–£452 |
Premises | £468 | £464 | £377–£546 |
Energy | £174 | £115 | £91–£129 |
Learning resources & ICT | £276 | £279 | £211–£343 |
Bought-in services | £769 | £341 | £224–£618 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Henry Green Primary School Tight
- Poverest Primary School Large reserves
- Newtons Primary School In deficit
- Riverley Primary School Large reserves
- Burnt Ash Primary School Large reserves
- Rushmore Primary School Healthy
- Gwyn Jones Primary School Tight
- Crowland Primary School In deficit
- Charville Academy Healthy
- Lauriston School In deficit
- Dr Triplett's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St Agnes' Catholic Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.3m | £7,681 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £176k | £404 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £173k | £396 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £176k | £404 |
Money raised by parents
SAINT MARKS PARENT STAFF ASSOCIATION (charity 1083243, Registered) raised £28k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-10 | £28k | £31k |
2024-10 | £30k | £29k |
2023-10 | £22k | £12k |
2022-10 | £27k | £29k |
2021-10 | £20k | £21k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 11% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £442 a pupil, against a typical £150 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £769 a pupil, against a typical £341 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £174 a pupil, against a typical £115 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mark's Primary School · All Ealing school finances