Schools in Reach

The Stonebridge School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £312k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Brent · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£312k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£381kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,484
Pupils
335-27% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£250k£0£250k£500k2018-19: £683k reserve2018-192019-20: £469k reserve2019-202020-21: £333k reserve2020-212021-22: £140k reserve2021-222022-23: £135k reserve2022-232023-24: -£164k reserve2023-242024-25: -£69k reserve2024-252025-26: £312k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.4m, spending £3.5m2018-192019-20: income £3.0m, spending £3.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2024-252025-26: income £3.2m, spending £2.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.4m
£3.5m
-£32k
£683k
459
2019-20
£3.0m
£3.2m
-£214k
£469k
378
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£135k
£333k
335
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.7m
-£193k
£140k
289
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£5k
£135k
274
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.6m
-£300k
-£164k
296
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£95k
-£69k
352
2025-26
£3.2m
£2.8m
+£381k
£312k
335

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £8,347 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,184.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,435 per pupil; similar schools £4,409 (middle half £4,064–£4,824)Teachers£3,435Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,488 per pupil; similar schools £1,771 (middle half £1,308–£2,341)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,488Supply staff: this school £127 per pupil; similar schools £307 (middle half £174–£561)Supply staff£127Admin and clerical: this school £260 per pupil; similar schools £454 (middle half £369–£567)Admin and clerical£260Premises: this school £307 per pupil; similar schools £569 (middle half £477–£623)Premises£307Energy: this school £228 per pupil; similar schools £165 (middle half £131–£181)Energy£228Learning resources & ICT: this school £181 per pupil; similar schools £279 (middle half £249–£396)Learning resources & ICT£181Bought-in services: this school £1,116 per pupil; similar schools £635 (middle half £264–£909)Bought-in services£1,116
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,435
£4,409
£4,064–£4,824
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,488
£1,771
£1,308–£2,341
Supply staff
£127
£307
£174–£561
Admin and clerical
£260
£454
£369–£567
Premises
£307
£569
£477–£623
Energy
£228
£165
£131–£181
Learning resources & ICT
£181
£279
£249–£396
Bought-in services
£1,116
£635
£264–£909

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£8,968
SEN funding (part of grants)
£157k
£469
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£250k
£747
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£173k
£516

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Stonebridge School · All Brent school finances