Schools in Reach

Parkway Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £570k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bexley · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£570k15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£414kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£15,974
Pupils
238-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k£0£200k£400k2018-19: £314k reserve2018-192019-20: £382k reserve2019-202020-21: £580k reserve2020-212021-22: £524k reserve2021-222022-23: £316k reserve2022-232023-24: -£28k reserve2023-242024-25: £157k reserve2024-252025-26: £570k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£2.0m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £2.8m, spending £3.1m2023-242024-25: income £3.4m, spending £3.2m2024-252025-26: income £3.8m, spending £3.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£187k
£314k
246
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£69k
£382k
244
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£198k
£580k
241
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£56k
£524k
228
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.7m
-£208k
£316k
230
2023-24
£2.8m
£3.1m
-£344k
-£28k
233
2024-25
£3.4m
£3.2m
+£185k
£157k
236
2025-26
£3.8m
£3.4m
+£414k
£570k
238

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £14,232 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,606.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £6,335 per pupil; similar schools £4,171 (middle half £3,779–£4,513)Teachers£6,335Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £3,466 per pupil; similar schools £1,644 (middle half £1,457–£1,985)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£3,466Supply staff: this school £173 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £125–£704)Supply staff£173Admin and clerical: this school £523 per pupil; similar schools £502 (middle half £405–£615)Admin and clerical£523Premises: this school £1,248 per pupil; similar schools £554 (middle half £467–£670)Premises£1,248Energy: this school £258 per pupil; similar schools £146 (middle half £130–£292)Energy£258Learning resources & ICT: this school £283 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £264–£478)Learning resources & ICT£283Bought-in services: this school £623 per pupil; similar schools £466 (middle half £327–£722)Bought-in services£623
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£6,335
£4,171
£3,779–£4,513
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£3,466
£1,644
£1,457–£1,985
Supply staff
£173
£331
£125–£704
Admin and clerical
£523
£502
£405–£615
Premises
£1,248
£554
£467–£670
Energy
£258
£146
£130–£292
Learning resources & ICT
£283
£345
£264–£478
Bought-in services
£623
£466
£327–£722

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.6m
£15,286
SEN funding (part of grants)
£1.2m
£5,034
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£106k
£445
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£165k
£697

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Parkway Primary School · All Bexley school finances