Schools in Reach

Village Infants' School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £94k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barking and Dagenham · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£94k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£52kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,668
Pupils
288-4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £190k reserve2018-192019-20: £132k reserve2019-202020-21: £220k reserve2020-212021-22: £225k reserve2021-222022-23: £239k reserve2022-232023-24: £185k reserve2023-242024-25: £41k reserve2024-252025-26: £94k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.6m2024-252025-26: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£5k
£190k
298
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£58k
£132k
294
2020-21
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£88k
£220k
286
2021-22
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£5k
£225k
278
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£14k
£239k
284
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£54k
£185k
276
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.6m
-£144k
£41k
279
2025-26
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£52k
£94k
288

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £8,486 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,518.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,845 per pupil; similar schools £3,879 (middle half £3,378–£4,542)Teachers£3,845Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,191 per pupil; similar schools £1,676 (middle half £1,159–£2,295)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,191Supply staff: this school £15 per pupil; similar schools £210 (middle half £94–£330)Supply staff£15Admin and clerical: this school £524 per pupil; similar schools £424 (middle half £360–£569)Admin and clerical£524Premises: this school £424 per pupil; similar schools £448 (middle half £364–£529)Premises£424Energy: this school £100 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £90–£154)Energy£100Learning resources & ICT: this school £93 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £217–£406)Learning resources & ICT£93Bought-in services: this school £264 per pupil; similar schools £332 (middle half £190–£562)Bought-in services£264
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,845
£3,879
£3,378–£4,542
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,191
£1,676
£1,159–£2,295
Supply staff
£15
£210
£94–£330
Admin and clerical
£524
£424
£360–£569
Premises
£424
£448
£364–£529
Energy
£100
£116
£90–£154
Learning resources & ICT
£93
£314
£217–£406
Bought-in services
£264
£332
£190–£562

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£8,600
SEN funding (part of grants)
£239k
£830
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£96k
£335
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£20k
£69

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Village Infants' School · All Barking and Dagenham school finances