Oak Lodge School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £1.4m in reserve, 22% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wandsworth · Not applicable · Community special school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £4.3m | £4.6m | -£306k | £357k | 81 |
2019-20 | £4.7m | £4.8m | -£57k | £299k | 78 |
2020-21 | £5.2m | £4.8m | +£467k | £766k | 76 |
2021-22 | £5.1m | £4.8m | +£328k | £1.1m | 87 |
2022-23 | £5.0m | £5.1m | -£108k | £986k | 90 |
2023-24 | £5.9m | £6.1m | -£204k | £782k | 103 |
2024-25 | £5.9m | £5.8m | +£130k | £912k | 91 |
2025-26 | £6.1m | £5.6m | +£457k | £1.4m | 96 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £58,839 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £38,110.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £21,869 | £14,396 | £12,106–£16,936 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £14,814 | £8,974 | £7,330–£12,758 |
Supply staff | £132 | £2,313 | £610–£6,373 |
Admin and clerical | £5,075 | £1,601 | £1,105–£2,170 |
Premises | £3,356 | £1,963 | £1,564–£2,754 |
Energy | £774 | £534 | £330–£806 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,522 | £1,080 | £779–£1,527 |
Bought-in services | £2,282 | £1,669 | £561–£4,661 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- New Rush Hall School Large reserves
- Ormiston Kensington Queensmill Academy Tight
- Tuke School Large reserves
- Spa School Camberwell Large reserves
- Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee School Heading for deficit
- Endeavour Academy Bexley Healthy
- The PRIDE Academy Large reserves
- Wandle Valley Academy Large reserves
- Lift Newlands Large reserves
- Beckmead Park Academy In deficit
- Fern House School Large reserves
- Russet House School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £5.9m | £60,970 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £4.6m | £47,530 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £37k | £390 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £253k | £2,634 |
Money raised by parents
Friends of Oak Lodge School for Deaf Young People Limited (charity 1042823, Registered) raised £873 in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-03 | £873 | £0 |
2024-03 | £876 | £5k |
2023-03 | £452 | £374 |
2022-03 | £27k | £38k |
2021-03 | £7k | £7k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £5,075 a pupil, against a typical £1,601 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £3,356 a pupil, against a typical £1,963 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £14,814 a pupil, against a typical £8,974 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £21,869 a pupil, against a typical £14,396 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Oak Lodge School · All Wandsworth school finances