Schools in Reach

St Charles Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £98k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kensington and Chelsea · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£98k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£11kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,418
Pupils
217-27% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £69k reserve2018-192019-20: £103k reserve2019-202020-21: £123k reserve2020-212021-22: £132k reserve2021-222022-23: £92k reserve2022-232023-24: £11k reserve2023-242024-25: £87k reserve2024-252025-26: £98k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2024-252025-26: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£17k
£69k
299
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£34k
£103k
286
2020-21
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£20k
£123k
264
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£9k
£132k
244
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£40k
£92k
234
2023-24
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£82k
£11k
225
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£76k
£87k
214
2025-26
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£11k
£98k
217

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £9,366 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,183.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,000 per pupil; similar schools £4,240 (middle half £3,886–£4,713)Teachers£5,000Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,371 per pupil; similar schools £2,092 (middle half £1,556–£2,418)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,371Supply staff: this school £294 per pupil; similar schools £252 (middle half £119–£706)Supply staff£294Admin and clerical: this school £236 per pupil; similar schools £495 (middle half £364–£611)Admin and clerical£236Premises: this school £656 per pupil; similar schools £624 (middle half £548–£726)Premises£656Energy: this school £93 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £113–£173)Energy£93Learning resources & ICT: this school £300 per pupil; similar schools £367 (middle half £286–£498)Learning resources & ICT£300Bought-in services: this school £221 per pupil; similar schools £415 (middle half £311–£810)Bought-in services£221
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,000
£4,240
£3,886–£4,713
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,371
£2,092
£1,556–£2,418
Supply staff
£294
£252
£119–£706
Admin and clerical
£236
£495
£364–£611
Premises
£656
£624
£548–£726
Energy
£93
£138
£113–£173
Learning resources & ICT
£300
£367
£286–£498
Bought-in services
£221
£415
£311–£810

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£9,183
SEN funding (part of grants)
£129k
£595
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£144k
£663
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£51k
£235

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Charles Catholic Primary School · All Kensington and Chelsea school finances