Schools in Reach

Servite RC Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £151k in reserve, 7% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 4 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kensington and Chelsea · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£151k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£37kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,576
Pupils
208-11% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £201k reserve2018-192019-20: £89k reserve2019-202020-21: £120k reserve2020-212021-22: £214k reserve2021-222022-23: £197k reserve2022-232023-24: £191k reserve2023-242024-25: £188k reserve2024-252025-26: £151k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2024-252025-26: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£435
£201k
234
2019-20
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£112k
£89k
233
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£31k
£120k
228
2021-22
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£94k
£214k
217
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£17k
£197k
210
2023-24
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£6k
£191k
205
2024-25
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£3k
£188k
198
2025-26
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£37k
£151k
208

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £10,755 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,553.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,690 per pupil; similar schools £3,880 (middle half £3,550–£4,197)Teachers£5,690Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,609 per pupil; similar schools £1,414 (middle half £1,203–£1,809)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,609Supply staff: this school £149 per pupil; similar schools £165 (middle half £62–£341)Supply staff£149Admin and clerical: this school £449 per pupil; similar schools £425 (middle half £374–£599)Admin and clerical£449Premises: this school £426 per pupil; similar schools £548 (middle half £450–£662)Premises£426Energy: this school £87 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £92–£142)Energy£87Learning resources & ICT: this school £367 per pupil; similar schools £341 (middle half £265–£424)Learning resources & ICT£367Bought-in services: this school £553 per pupil; similar schools £438 (middle half £208–£710)Bought-in services£553
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,690
£3,880
£3,550–£4,197
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,609
£1,414
£1,203–£1,809
Supply staff
£149
£165
£62–£341
Admin and clerical
£449
£425
£374–£599
Premises
£426
£548
£450–£662
Energy
£87
£115
£92–£142
Learning resources & ICT
£367
£341
£265–£424
Bought-in services
£553
£438
£208–£710

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£8,391
SEN funding (part of grants)
£108k
£520
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£69k
£334
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£455k
£2,185

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Servite RC Primary School · All Kensington and Chelsea school finances