Schools in Reach

Colville Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £266k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kensington and Chelsea · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£266k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£103kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,977
Pupils
477+9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: £185k reserve2018-192019-20: £121k reserve2019-202020-21: £252k reserve2020-212021-22: £76k reserve2021-222022-23: -£60k reserve2022-232023-24: £149k reserve2023-242024-25: £163k reserve2024-252025-26: £266k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2018-192019-20: income £3.5m, spending £3.6m2019-202020-21: income £3.7m, spending £3.6m2020-212021-22: income £4.0m, spending £4.2m2021-222022-23: income £3.9m, spending £4.0m2022-232023-24: income £4.4m, spending £4.2m2023-242024-25: income £4.5m, spending £4.5m2024-252025-26: income £4.8m, spending £4.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.3m
£3.3m
-£53k
£185k
438
2019-20
£3.5m
£3.6m
-£64k
£121k
465
2020-21
£3.7m
£3.6m
+£131k
£252k
466
2021-22
£4.0m
£4.2m
-£176k
£76k
453
2022-23
£3.9m
£4.0m
-£136k
-£60k
464
2023-24
£4.4m
£4.2m
+£209k
£149k
468
2024-25
£4.5m
£4.5m
+£14k
£163k
467
2025-26
£4.8m
£4.7m
+£103k
£266k
477

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £9,760 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,444.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,240 per pupil; similar schools £3,587 (middle half £3,363–£4,109)Teachers£4,240Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,241 per pupil; similar schools £1,715 (middle half £1,270–£2,066)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,241Supply staff: this school £588 per pupil; similar schools £193 (middle half £64–£447)Supply staff£588Admin and clerical: this school £335 per pupil; similar schools £344 (middle half £283–£453)Admin and clerical£335Premises: this school £586 per pupil; similar schools £449 (middle half £392–£504)Premises£586Energy: this school £136 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £98–£167)Energy£136Learning resources & ICT: this school £354 per pupil; similar schools £276 (middle half £186–£350)Learning resources & ICT£354Bought-in services: this school £182 per pupil; similar schools £286 (middle half £152–£703)Bought-in services£182
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,240
£3,587
£3,363–£4,109
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,241
£1,715
£1,270–£2,066
Supply staff
£588
£193
£64–£447
Admin and clerical
£335
£344
£283–£453
Premises
£586
£449
£392–£504
Energy
£136
£125
£98–£167
Learning resources & ICT
£354
£276
£186–£350
Bought-in services
£182
£286
£152–£703

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.8m
£7,906
SEN funding (part of grants)
£118k
£248
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£175k
£366
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£988k
£2,071

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Colville Primary School · All Kensington and Chelsea school finances