Bousfield Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £268k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kensington and Chelsea · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.6m | £2.8m | -£156k | £387k | 437 |
2019-20 | £2.8m | £2.9m | -£63k | £324k | 447 |
2020-21 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£35k | £359k | 435 |
2021-22 | £2.9m | £3.0m | -£61k | £297k | 440 |
2022-23 | £3.0m | £3.2m | -£158k | £140k | 431 |
2023-24 | £3.1m | £3.2m | -£80k | £60k | 430 |
2024-25 | £3.5m | £3.3m | +£182k | £241k | 431 |
2025-26 | £3.5m | £3.4m | +£26k | £268k | 434 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £7,931 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,336.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,720 | £3,541 | £3,235–£3,807 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £904 | £1,336 | £1,151–£1,662 |
Supply staff | £265 | £132 | £52–£225 |
Admin and clerical | £333 | £352 | £306–£464 |
Premises | £327 | £359 | £309–£412 |
Energy | £92 | £90 | £73–£110 |
Learning resources & ICT | £326 | £225 | £159–£310 |
Bought-in services | £871 | £265 | £130–£362 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Brookfield Primary Academy Large reserves
- Burlington Infant and Nursery School Healthy
- Gordon Primary School In deficit
- Furze Infant School Heading for deficit
- Biggin Hill Primary School Large reserves
- St Stephen's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Hollymount School Tight
- St Ursula's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Keston Primary School Healthy
- St Bede's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Hillcross Primary School Healthy
- Earlsfield Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.2m | £7,311 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £133k | £306 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £96k | £222 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £295k | £680 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £871 a pupil, against a typical £265 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £265 a pupil, against a typical £132 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bousfield Primary School · All Kensington and Chelsea school finances