St Paul's CofE Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £443k, 27% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 3 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hammersmith and Fulham · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£30k | £150k | 221 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£16k | £134k | 206 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.7m | -£112k | £22k | 188 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£78k | £100k | 206 |
2022-23 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£111k | £210k | 192 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £2.0m | -£159k | £51k | 174 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £2.0m | -£253k | -£201k | 156 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.9m | -£242k | -£443k | 134 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £14,155 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,312.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,522 | £4,403 | £3,933–£5,168 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £3,187 | £1,746 | £1,246–£2,134 |
Supply staff | £1,092 | £396 | £141–£753 |
Admin and clerical | £1,025 | £466 | £247–£643 |
Premises | £751 | £697 | £436–£800 |
Energy | £462 | £161 | £106–£236 |
Learning resources & ICT | £364 | £368 | £244–£478 |
Bought-in services | £1,034 | £561 | £287–£943 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Emmanuel Community School Large reserves
- Christ Church CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Park Academy Healthy
- St Joseph's Catholic Infants School Healthy
- The William Hogarth Primary School In deficit
- St Mary's Church of England Primary Norwood Green Large reserves
- Anglo Portuguese School of London Large reserves
- St James & St John Church of England Primary School In deficit
- St Paul's and All Hallows CofE Junior School Large reserves
- Tudor Primary School In deficit
- Lime Wood Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £11,465 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £62k | £461 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £84k | £628 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £119k | £887 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 39% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £462 a pupil, against a typical £161 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £1,092 a pupil, against a typical £396 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,025 a pupil, against a typical £466 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Paul's CofE Primary School · All Hammersmith and Fulham school finances