John Betts Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £224k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hammersmith and Fulham · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£30k | £294k | 237 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£69k | £389k | 206 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£23k | £412k | 205 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£4k | £416k | 207 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£35k | £381k | 207 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£22k | £359k | 212 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£14k | £372k | 202 |
2025-26 | £1.9m | £2.1m | -£148k | £224k | 206 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £10,135 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,954.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,282 | £3,578 | £3,209–£3,947 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £702 | £1,382 | £998–£1,606 |
Supply staff | £1,287 | £179 | £80–£277 |
Admin and clerical | £651 | £473 | £335–£553 |
Premises | £1,157 | £478 | £390–£572 |
Energy | £103 | £105 | £88–£153 |
Learning resources & ICT | £415 | £396 | £266–£474 |
Bought-in services | £465 | £351 | £212–£495 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hadley Wood Primary School Healthy
- Belmont Infant School In deficit
- Woodridge Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Vincent's Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Paul's CofE Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Peter's Primary School Healthy
- Oratory Roman Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St Anselm's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Hampstead Parochial Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Nanaksar Primary School Heading for deficit
- Barnehurst Infant School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,511 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £55k | £267 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £47k | £228 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £392k | £1,904 |
Money raised by parents
JOHN BETTS' SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1047414, Registered) raised £50k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £50k | £68k |
2024-08 | £77k | £5k |
2023-08 | £23k | £99k |
2022-08 | £87k | £15k |
2021-08 | £24k | £26k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 13% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £1,287 a pupil, against a typical £179 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £1,157 a pupil, against a typical £478 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £651 a pupil, against a typical £473 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for John Betts Primary School · All Hammersmith and Fulham school finances