St Mary and St Pancras Church of England Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £499k in reserve, 22% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Camden · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£8k | £193k | 225 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£62k | £131k | 218 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£94k | £225k | 205 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£155k | £380k | 218 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£114k | £493k | 204 |
2023-24 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£115k | £608k | 193 |
2024-25 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£21k | £629k | 190 |
2025-26 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£131k | £499k | 178 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £13,450 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £11,205.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,226 | £4,495 | £3,995–£4,887 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,819 | £2,205 | £1,702–£2,653 |
Supply staff | £771 | £529 | £205–£879 |
Admin and clerical | £749 | £588 | £500–£728 |
Premises | £740 | £734 | £548–£921 |
Energy | £213 | £180 | £108–£237 |
Learning resources & ICT | £606 | £324 | £242–£505 |
Bought-in services | £2,116 | £632 | £374–£1,132 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School In deficit
- St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St Scholastica's Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Griffin Primary School Heading for deficit
- Normand Croft Community School for Early Years and Primary Education Large reserves
- St John's Church of England Primary School In deficit
- The New North Academy Tight
- Benedict Academy Healthy
- Falconbrook Primary School Tight
- St George's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Heathmere Primary School Heading for deficit
- ARK John Archer Primary Academy In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £11,862 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £346k | £1,944 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £190k | £1,068 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £152k | £855 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 21% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £2,116 a pupil, against a typical £632 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £606 a pupil, against a typical £324 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary and St Pancras Church of England Primary School · All Camden school finances